Bad day at Black Rock...

| Friday, January 29, 2010 | 2 comments |
or some crap - be forewarned - I ain't no fucking mechanic and I don't pretend to be one

So last night I start working on my truck. I needed to replace the quick disconnect for the heater hose and the thermostat gasket. The disconnect wasn't too bad, just a pain in the ass because there isn't a whole lot of room in the engine compartment. Then I moved on to the thermostat gasket. Started out OK. Figured out that the gasket is an o-ring that goes around the thermostat. So far, so good. What I didn't realize is that I needed a gasket to go between the thermostat housing and the intake manifold.

I also didn't realize that I put a electrical holder dealie between the housing and the intake manifold. Well this allowed coolant to flow like a river out of my engine. Made it about 2 miles towards work. Luckily I had a couple of bottles of anti-freeze in the bed of the truck. poured a bottle in and limped to a local mechanic. He showed me my fuck-up. Unfortunately I have an intake leak, so I am gonna let them fix it.

There goes the money I was saving to get the 750 kit for my Triumph :(

So its freaking cold in TN...

| Friday, January 8, 2010 | 0 comments |
yeah - that's cold!!!




figured I'd post something WARM

Death Cars,,,

| | 0 comments |
what more needs to be said?







Death Cars blog

Happy New Year

| Friday, January 1, 2010 | 0 comments |
That is all